Saturday, January 15, 2011

Welcome to my blog!

Well, the very technically challenged me has finally created a blog.  Are all my papercrafting buddies sending up a big cheer?!?  LOL  I hope to learn more and more and may be calling on those of you who are so adept at blog speak to guide me in the days ahead.  I've seen so many blogs I've admired and wondered "How do they do that?"  So I'm jumping in and getting my feet wet and hope to meet and greet friends and family here as time goes by. 

Since I started this addictive hobby of card making I've met so many creative and talented people that inspire me not only in papercrafting but also in my personal life.  I'm hoping by creating this blog I can return the love, encouragement and support I've been so blessed to receive...the inspiration for the name of my blog.

I'm taking a deep breath now and hitting that posting button.  Hugs, Judy


  1. You are going to love blogging! So much inspiration out there and so many new friends to meet! Love your blog name, too! Thanks for the nice comment on my blog! Enjoy!

  2. Judy!!!!!!!!!! You sneaky sneaky!! I love it! THis is soooooo *you*! The cactus, the gorgeous sky, your happy smiling face! Welcome to blogging, girlfriend! You will love it 100xs more than you'd imagine :) Blessings to you, sweet friend! x0x0

  3. Of course we're doing a big cheer!! I'm hootin and hollarin over here at my desk at work and getting quite the strange glances...LOL, but it's worth it! WELCOME TO BLOGLAND, sweet Judy!! Congrats, congrats! And I love the name you've chosen; it's very sweet, just like you! Can wait to see your creations over here!

  4. WOOHOO!!! I am so excited that you have a blog....Way to go, it is an exciting time....and now that you have joined us in blogland our whole team is bloggers....Great job on your blog...I am going to follow you as soon as I get done JUDY!!!

  5. Yay, Judy! Your blog looks great!!!! Congratulations on taking this step, Judy! I know it isn't easy, but the whole world deserves a chance to see your beautiful work!! Welcome to blogging! Have fun my dear friend and of course I'm following you!

    Love ya,

  6. JUDY JUDY JUDY!!!! WOWW!!! CONGRATZ darlin!!
    Can U see me cheeing and doing the happy dance? :o) SOOOO happy you finally took the plunge and now have your OWN blog too!! ...and what a perfect name you chose for it too! Sooo appropriate also for its starting month aka the LOVE month of the year :o)
    Hugs & Kisses are sent to you my friend!
    Can't wait for you to start posting all those wonderfully creative,unique cards of yours!*muwahhh*

  7. Oh my goodness, Judy.... your blog is beautiful! I love the cactus and the name you chose, too! Wow!!! And you did this without a peep to any of us. You definitely are sneaky, as Kelly suggested.

    Love you, my friend... can't wait to see your gorgeous creations here on your very own blog. Have fun! Enjoy hosting a blog!!!

  8. Yay Judy! You finally did it :-) I love it!